New pinball releases are here:

I am in the process of moving to a new, larger building! During this time it is hard for me to fulfill orders. I will need to broker them to other vendors. Please continue to contact me as I can help locate the machine you are looking for. Thank you!

RocketFast Shipping to most US states! & Local delivery within 250 miles  Headsetphone support

Jersey Jack Pinball official software archive

Sonic the Hedgehog Software Version History

Every distinct Sonic the Hedgehog release currently exposed by Jersey Jack Pinball's official cumulative changelog, listed newest to oldest without replacing earlier versions when a new update appears.

Sonic the Hedgehog pinball machine
Latest documented version00.950
Latest release date10-06-2026
Distinct releases12
Officially dated releases12 of 12

Latest verified release

Sonic the Hedgehog 00.950 — October 6, 2026

Jersey Jack’s October 6 update enables Casino Night and adds gameplay options, presentation improvements, and fixes. It is available as a full install or a delta upgrade from 00.940 or 00.941.

  • Casino Night: the feature mode is enabled, with a new status-report page.
  • Boss Battle: Eggman attacks can affect the center drop target and upper-playfield flippers; a fix prevents a battle starting before the ball is held.
  • Magnet accelerator: a new catch-and-release option stops the incoming ball to make ramp exits more consistent.
  • Other changes: improved Purple Emerald rewards, more topper graphics, a tilt-warning lamp option, stronger default VUK kickout, Eggmobile-driver refinements, and attract-mode stability fixes.

Review Jersey Jack’s instructions and back up settings and high scores before a full install, which resets them to factory defaults.

Official cumulative changelog

Earlier feature release

Sonic the Hedgehog 00.941 — September 25, 2026

This follow-up release fixes three gameplay and device issues. Jersey Jack offers a full install or a delta upgrade from 00.940.

  • Spin Dash: fixes the moving green bar leaving the screen and making the mode impossible to win.
  • Left inlane post: fixes a post that could stay raised after defeating the first boss with Badnik Targets and quickly finishing Tails Hurry-Up.
  • Eggmobile: improves calibration for the newer motor-driver logic and adds detail to the device test.

Read Jersey Jack’s instructions for the correct installation method before updating.

Official cumulative changelog

Earlier feature release

Sonic the Hedgehog 00.940 — September 22, 2026

Jersey Jack Pinball’s full-install release enables the Master Emerald Mission feature mode and all seven Chaos Emerald powers.

  • Master Emerald Mission: restore the Master Emerald through the newly enabled feature mode, with Green Emerald support for qualifying progress and victory laps.
  • Chaos Emerald powers: Red boosts Badnik Attack, Purple improves Find Froggy awards, Blue raises a completed level rank, Cyan doubles Chao Garden time, Yellow increases rings, White improves Tails Hurry-Up, and Green advances the Master Emerald Mission.
  • More content: more than 40 additional Find Froggy awards, support for up to 14 boss-battle awards, new status pages, Collector’s Edition topper graphics, lamp effects, and Ring LED animations.
  • Tournament and tuning changes: new tournament settings for the center drop target and Sonic Heroes Multiball qualifying, plus tuning for Chao Garden, Spin Dash, early levels, boss battles, and ring combos.
  • Fixes: resolves a boss-battle crash, left-sling cooldown behavior, Eggmobile tracking, countdown speech timing, and other documented gameplay issues.

Install note: 0.940 is listed as a full install. Back up settings and high scores and follow Jersey Jack’s official instructions before installing.

Official Sonic support · Complete cumulative changelog

Complete Version History

The table preserves every distinct version found in Jersey Jack's current official changelog. Summaries describe the documented change scope and counts without reproducing the manufacturer's release notes.

VersionRelease dateStatusDeliveryDocumented scopeOfficial source
00.95010-06-2026Public releaseFull install / delta from 00.940 or 00.941Casino Night feature mode; Boss Battle effects; magnet accelerator catch-and-release option; topper and status-report additions; Purple Emerald improvements; gameplay, device, and stability fixes.Official changelog
00.94109-25-2026Public releaseFull install / delta from 00.940Game Changes; 3 fixes and improvements to Spin Dash, the left inlane post, and Eggmobile calibration.Official changelog
00.94009-22-2026Public releaseFull installGame Changes; 11 additions and 14 changes/fixes.Official changelog
00.93008-12-2026Public releaseFull installGame Changes; 3 additions and 14 changes/fixes.Official changelog
00.92908-04-2026Public releaseFull installGame Changes; 5 additions and 2 changes/fixes.Official changelog
00.92607-23-2026Public releaseFull installCore Changes; 1 change/fix.Official changelog
00.92507-21-2026Public releaseFull installCore Changes, Game Changes; 2 additions and 1 change/fix.Official changelog
00.92007-20-2026Public releaseFull installGame Changes; 6 additions and 1 change/fix.Official changelog
00.91307-16-2026Public releaseFull installGame Changes; 11 additions and 7 changes/fixes.Official changelog
00.912P06-29-2026PreviewFull installGame Changes; 2 additions and 2 changes/fixes.Official changelog
00.91P06-24-2026PreviewFull installGame Changes; 1 change/fix.Official changelog
00.90P06-22-2026PreviewFull installDocumented software changes; 1 addition.Official changelog
Source completeness: Jersey Jack's current cumulative changelog documents 12 distinct releases for this game. Every listed release includes a full date. Open the official cumulative changelog.

Get New Title Drops & Restock Alerts

Be first in line when hot games hit production.